2014 Langwarrin AGM – 28th October

Please note the AGM was deferred to the 28th of October as we are still in the need of a Secretary and a Treasurer for the 2015 season.

Congratulations to Tanya Wallace who has been appointed the first female President of Langwarrin with Rob Sperandio continuing as Vice President and 8 General Committee Members.

A follow up meeting has been set for the 28th of October starting at 7pm sharp.

Please pencil in this date and if you have any questions regarding the two positions to fill please email the club or talk to a committee member.

2014 Langwarrin Presentation Night

Langwarrin has held their annual presentation night which was enjoyed by all those in attendance. Thanks to Rob Blake for the photos.

Congratulations to all those who picked up trophies on the night, full list below. Please keep an eye out for updates regarding the 2015 season and we look forward to seeing you all again!

Club Awards

  • Club Champion – Mark O’Connor
  • Ivy Leslie Award – Kurt Wagner-Goldsworthy
  • President’s Award – Tanya Wallace
  • Club Person – Ben Caffrey

FFV Women

  • Best & Fairest Winner – Sarah Hutcherson
  • Best & Fairest Runner Up – Stephanie Marsh
  • Leading Goal Scorer – Sarah Hutcherson
  • Player’s Player Winner – Georgia Green
  • Player’s Player Runner Up – Katherine Webb

Seniors

  • Best & Fairest Winner – Kevin Townson
  • Best & Fairest Runner Up – Oliver Moffat
  • Leading Goal Scorer – Caleb Nichols
  • Player’s Player Winner – Oliver Moffat
  • Player’s Player Runner Up – Alex Van Heerwaarden

Reserves

  • Best & Fairest Winner – Mark O’Connor
  • Best & Fairest Runner Up – Mitch Blake
  • Best & Fairest Runner Up – Brett Heskins
  • Leading Goal Scorer – Mitch Blake
  • Player’s Player Winner – Mark O'Connor
  • Player’s Player Runner Up – Mitch Blake

Bayside Premier team

  • Best & Fairest Winner – Joel Wade
  • Best & Fairest Runner Up – Bjorn Kutschera
  • Leading Goal Scorer – Rod Meikle

Bayside Reserves

  • Best & Fairest Winner – Dalton Thomas-Staines
  • Best & Fairest Runner Up – David Roach
  • Leading Goal Scorer – Nick Papachristofilou

Bayside Division 2

  • Best & Fairest Winner – Grant Ackermann
  • Best & Fairest Runner Up – Jarryd Ward

Bayside Legends

  • Best & Fairest Winner – Chris Jones
  • Best & Fairest Runner Up – Billy Armour
  • Leading Goal Scorer – Billy Armour

Round 22 Update

Both teams finished of the 2014 season with a win. Thanks to Saxon Productions for the video.

Video Highlights

Langy Seniors Girls Gain Promotion

Thanks to Saxon Production you can view the final game of the season which the girls beat the top team 1-0 Warragul to seal promotion finishing 2nd in the ladder.

Video Highlights

Skills Program – 2014

Langy are holding a Skills Academy starting on Sep 23rd for all Boys and Girls aged 8 to 16. Click here for full details and application form.

Support Your Club Sponsors

  • JD Truss Co
  • Saxon Productions
  • Mister ED
We are a Good Sports club